Financials
Financials — What the Numbers Say
Constellation Software is, in financial terms, a serial acquirer that converts roughly 23 cents of every revenue dollar into free cash flow and redeploys nearly all of it into buying more vertical-market software (VMS) businesses. Revenue has compounded at a ~20% CAGR for two decades to $11.6B in FY2025; the share count has been frozen at 21.19M shares since 2007. Reported net income looks small ($586M in FY2025) because IFRS amortization of acquired intangibles ($1.4B) flows through the income statement, but cash earnings — operating cash flow of $2.73B and free cash flow of $2.66B — tell the true story. The balance sheet is investment-grade light (Net Debt/EBITDA only 0.22x), capex is a rounding error, and ROIC sits around 12%. Valuation is the live debate: the stock fell ~25% in early 2026 from a year-end share price of CAD 3,301 to roughly CAD 2,612 in mid-May, compressing EV/EBITDA from ~25x to ~16x and P/FCF to ~19x — the cheapest the cash-flow multiple has been in five years.
Reporting currency is USD. Shares trade on the TSX in CAD; multiples and per-share comparisons in this report use the company's USD financials and the latest USD-equivalent market data.
1. Financials in One Page
Revenue FY2025 ($M)
▲ 15.5% YoY
Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow ($M)
FCF Margin
Net Debt / EBITDA
ROIC
EV / EBITDA
Price / FCF
How to read this strip. Free Cash Flow is operating cash minus capital expenditures — the cash management actually has to redeploy after running the business. FCF margin of 22.9% on $11.6B of revenue says one in five revenue dollars ends up as deployable capital. ROIC (Return on Invested Capital) at 11.7% measures the after-tax operating profit the business earns on every dollar of debt + equity it uses — well above CSU's likely cost of capital, but down from a 19-21% peak in 2017-2020 as the acquisition base has grown faster than incremental returns. Net Debt / EBITDA at 0.22x means the company could repay all of its net debt with three months of EBITDA — there is essentially no leverage risk. EV/EBITDA of 15.9x is the lowest valuation multiple CSU has traded at since 2019.
The single metric that matters most right now is organic revenue growth. CSU's external growth (acquisitions) is reliable; what determines whether 11.7% ROIC drifts higher or lower is what the existing portfolio does after the acquisition. Q1 2026 EPS of $17.32 missed the $24.31 consensus by 29% — a reminder that GAAP earnings volatility from intangible amortization remains the biggest source of headline disappointment.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
CSU has compounded revenue at a roughly 20% CAGR for two decades — from $165M in 2005 to $11.6B in FY2025. The engine is acquisitions: ~$1.3-1.7B of deal capital deployed every year, layered onto a base of high-retention vertical software contracts. Organic growth (about 1-3% by management's own disclosures) is small but reliable.
Three things to notice. First, the line is almost monotonically up — CSU has never had a down year. Second, the gap between revenue and EBITDA widens steadily because EBITDA grows faster than revenue: 16.4x revenue growth since 2010 vs 17.3x EBITDA growth. Third, the gap between EBITDA and operating income widens dramatically after 2018 — that gap is amortization of intangibles from acquisitions, which is now $1.4B/year and is the single biggest reason headline earnings look small.
The shape of margins is the most important chart on this page. EBITDA margin has held in a tight 25-31% band for fifteen years — proof that the acquired businesses are mission-critical, sticky, and price-takers' suppliers. Operating margin oscillates around 14-18% because amortization moves with deal pace: heavy 2021-2023 acquisitions depressed op margin to 13-14%, and 2025 is showing recovery to 16% as those purchase-price intangibles begin to roll off. Gross margin compression in 2010-2013 reflects the rapid integration of large lower-margin deals (notably Total Specific Solutions in 2013); since 2015 gross margin has been remarkably stable.
Revenue acceleration is intact: 9 of the last 9 quarters have been sequentially higher (with the exception of seasonal 1Q dips). Q1 2026 revenue of $3.18B beat the $3.14B consensus, but EPS of $17.32 missed the $24.31 consensus by ~29% because of acquisition-related amortization and a non-cash mark on TSS' redeemable preferred liability. Net income volatility is a feature, not a bug — and is why analysts have begun anchoring on FCF.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
This is the most important section of the report. CSU is the textbook case of why net income alone tells you nothing about a serial acquirer.
The gap between the blue/green bars and the grey bars is the entire investment case in one picture. FY2023 net income was $61M; FCF was $1.7B — a 28x ratio. FY2025: $512M vs $2.66B — 5.2x. The wedge is mostly amortization of acquired intangibles ($1.4B in FY2025) plus deferred tax noise. The cash-flow statement adds those back, which is why operating cash flow tracks closely with — and is usually slightly above — EBITDA. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capex; CSU's capex is structurally tiny (~$68M, or 0.6% of revenue) because the underlying VMS businesses are asset-light and run on their customers' premises.
FCF margin has expanded from ~20% pre-2020 to ~22-23% post-2020 — a sign that the acquired businesses are converting better at scale, and that interest income on the rising cash balance is helping. The 2020 spike to 29.3% benefited from a COVID-era working-capital tailwind (customer prepayments).
The pattern is consistent: report ~$500M-$700M of net income, take $1.0-1.4B of D&A back in cash, generate ~$2.0-2.7B of operating cash flow, spend almost none on capex, then push nearly the entire FCF (plus a layer of new debt) into acquisitions. The dividend is a token $85M ($1/share quarterly) that hasn't been raised since 2014 — management has explicitly framed dividends as the least-attractive use of capital relative to deals.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
CSU runs the balance sheet as a deal-funding vehicle rather than a fortress. It carries debt to amplify acquisitions but keeps cash plentiful and leverage low.
Debt has risen from ~$350M in 2015 to $4.55B in FY2025 as deal capacity has scaled, but cash has scaled along with it — $3.09B in FY2025, up 56% YoY. Net debt is actually lower than at FY2022 ($1.47B vs $1.48B) despite revenue almost doubling. The 2023-2024 leverage spike (ND/EBITDA at 0.53x) was the by-product of the heavy 2023 acquisition push ($1.7B); EBITDA growth has since absorbed it.
Cash ($M)
Total Debt ($M)
Intangibles + Goodwill ($M)
Shareholders' Equity ($M)
A few things to highlight. Intangibles + goodwill ($8.4B) are 52% of total assets and 196% of equity — the natural consequence of 20 years of premium prices paid for software businesses. The implication: book value per share understates the productive earning power; tangible book is sharply negative. Current ratio is 0.95x — under 1.0, which would be alarming in a manufacturer but is normal for a software business where deferred revenue (cash already collected for services not yet delivered) inflates current liabilities. With $3.1B of cash and $2.7B of annual operating cash flow, liquidity is not the issue. Working capital is structurally negative, courtesy of customers prepaying maintenance contracts — a quiet source of "float" that effectively funds part of the acquisition engine.
The one watch-item: the TSS redeemable preferred-share liability (roughly $1.5B classified within non-current liabilities) is the legal obligation associated with the Total Specific Solutions sellers and revalues with TSS' implied equity value — it is the main source of period-to-period earnings volatility and has accounted for several of CSU's GAAP earnings misses, including Q1 2026.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
This is the single best section of CSU's story and the reason the stock has compounded at ~30%+ for 15 years.
ROIC peaked around 21-23% in 2017-2018 when the acquisition base was smaller and incremental deals were small/cheap. The drift down to ~12% reflects two things: larger deals at higher purchase prices (e.g., the 2023 Optimal Blue / Black Knight Software adjacent deal flow) and the mechanics of the formula (the invested-capital denominator is now ~$8B against ~$1B of NOPAT). ROIC of 11.7% is still comfortably above any sensible cost of capital (CSU's weighted cost is likely 7-9%) — value is still being created, just less per dollar.
Acquisitions are 90%+ of capital deployment every year. Capex is a sliver; dividends are flat by design (and the 2019 spike was a one-time special dividend of $20.00/share). The company does no buybacks of consequence; share count has been frozen at 21,191,500 since 2007 — eighteen years without dilution and without meaningful repurchase. That is the cleanest demonstration of capital discipline in Canadian public markets.
FCF per share has grown from $18 in 2015 to $126 in 2025 — a 6.9x increase, a ~21% CAGR. EPS over the same period grew 2.9x (~11% CAGR). The gap is the amortization wedge. For a long-term investor, FCF/share is the cleaner compounding metric and is the one that justifies the stock's history. The FY2025 EPS drop to $24.15 (from $34.48 in FY2024) is amortization-driven, not cash-flow driven.
The capital-allocation track record — 20 years of ~20% revenue compounding, 0% dilution, ~21% FCF/share CAGR, no destructive M&A blow-up, and a balance sheet that has never gone above ~0.55x net leverage — is the moat. Returns on incremental capital have compressed but remain attractive.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
CSU does not publish IFRS segment financials in a usable structured form (the financial data feed returns no segment splits), and management's six operating groups — Volaris, Harris, Jonas, Vela, Perseus, and Vencora — are intentionally opaque at the disclosure level. What we can say from the MD&A:
- Six operating groups acquire and run separate vertical software portfolios (public sector / public safety, healthcare, finance, communications, etc.). Each group has its own M&A team and capital allocation discretion, with corporate setting hurdle rates.
- Two listed offshoots — Topicus.com (TOI, European VMS, spun off Feb 2021) and Lumine Group (LMN, communications/media VMS, spun off Feb 2023) — give external read-throughs to the same playbook. TOI grew revenue 19.9% in FY2025; LMN 14.6% (and 44% on a 3-year CAGR as it scales from a small base).
- Geographic mix is approximately 60% North America / 30% Europe / 10% rest-of-world based on prior AIF disclosures, with Topicus' carve-out skewing the residual European exposure in the parent.
A more useful proxy: revenue per operating group is roughly $1.5-2.5B; FCF margin per OG is in line with the consolidated 22-23%; growth dispersion is wide (some groups in the high teens, others in single digits) because deal availability varies by vertical. Without disclosed splits, the read-through from Topicus and Lumine is the cleanest indication that the playbook still works at the satellite level.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
This is the part of the financial story currently in motion. CSU has historically traded at a significant premium to broader software peers because of its capital-allocation track record; that premium compressed materially in early 2026.
EV/EBITDA of 15.9x and P/FCF of 19.1x at FY2025 year-end are the lowest readings on the stock in seven years. P/E (the orange line is omitted because it would distort the scale) is misleading at 99.6x — driven by depressed GAAP earnings, not by underlying economics.
EV/EBITDA Now
▲ 22.0 5y avg
P/FCF Now
▲ 27.6 5y avg
P/E Now
▲ 87.4 5y avg
What the market is pricing. At ~CAD 2,612 (~USD 1,890) per share in mid-May 2026, the market cap is roughly USD 40B, EV roughly USD 42-43B. On FY2025 numbers that is ~13x EV/EBITDA and ~15x P/FCF on the most current spot price — even cheaper than the year-end snapshot. The market is implicitly pricing in either slower revenue growth, lower FCF conversion, or both. The first-half 2026 narrative is dominated by two factors: (a) revenue growth deceleration to ~15.5% in FY2025 from ~27-30% in FY2022-2023 as the deal pipeline tightens at attractive prices; and (b) repeated GAAP EPS misses driven by non-cash items, which damage sentiment even if cash economics are intact.
Simple scenario range, FY2026 FCF and P/FCF. Bear ($2.4B FCF × 13x = $31B EV ≈ ~$1,420 USD/share, ~CAD 1,950); Base ($2.9B × 19x = $55B EV ≈ ~$2,560 USD/share, ~CAD 3,540); Bull ($3.4B × 24x = $82B EV ≈ ~$3,830 USD/share, ~CAD 5,300). The current price embeds something close to the bear-to-base midpoint — i.e., a market view that FCF growth slows materially or that the multiple stays compressed.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
The cleanest reads on CSU's relative quality are its own spinoffs (Topicus, Lumine), the closest US comparable (Roper Technologies), and two pure-play vertical SaaS benchmarks (Tyler Technologies and Jack Henry).
The peer table tells you exactly where CSU sits and where it does not. CSU has the fastest revenue growth among the larger peers (15.5% vs Roper at 12.3% and Jack Henry at 7.2%), and its leverage is the lowest of the diversified roll-ups (0.22x vs Roper at 2.64x). On FCF margin (22.9%) and ROIC (11.7%), CSU is mid-pack — Roper has higher FCF margin but worse ROIC, Jack Henry has higher ROIC but lower growth. Valuation is no longer a premium: at 15.9x EV/EBITDA, CSU now trades below Roper (17.7x), Jack Henry (16.8x), Topicus (16.7x), and Lumine (17.4x) — and at a deep discount to Tyler (37.3x). For the first time in five years, the question is not "is the premium deserved" but "is the discount deserved" — and the answer depends on whether the market is right that organic growth and deal economics have permanently slowed.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
What the financials confirm. Revenue compounding is intact at 15-20%, cash conversion is exceptional (22.9% FCF margin, 5x net-income), the balance sheet has been disciplined for two decades, and share count has not moved since 2007. Capital allocation by the leadership team has produced ~21% FCF/share CAGR over the past decade — the kind of track record that justifies a high-quality compounder valuation.
What the financials contradict. ROIC has fallen from a 20%+ peak to ~12% as the invested-capital base scales. Reported earnings are increasingly distorted by acquisition amortization and TSS-preferred mark-to-market — Q1 2026's 29% EPS miss is the loudest example. And the valuation premium that defined CSU for a decade has compressed to a peer-relative discount — the market is asking whether organic growth and incremental ROIC have re-rated downward permanently.
The first financial metric to watch is organic revenue growth. If management's organic growth disclosure in the next two quarters stays at 2-4% with a stable foreign-exchange backdrop and acquisition spend rebounds to $1.6B+/year, the current ~15x P/FCF will look like a giveaway. If organic growth slips toward zero or turns negative while deal multiples paid keep rising, the multiple compression is correctly pricing a slower future and FCF per share growth will downshift from ~20% to ~10%.